CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C80835

Mr. Alan DesRoches
Purchasing Manager
DPL, The DPL Group
1216 Sand Cove Road
Saint John, NB
Canada, E2M 5V8

RE: The tariff classification of telecommunications equipment from Canada

Dear Mr. DesRoches:

In your letter dated October 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The request concerns five products involved in voice telecommunications. Descriptive literature was submitted. The first device is the CPI-101 Computer P-Phone Interface. This is a fully housed stand alone device that interfaces a Northern Telecom DMS-Centrex EBS (Electronic Business Set/Enhanced Business Service) telephone line to a computer system. It allows the computer to function as an EBS telephone (P-Phone) by:

validate incoming caller ID answer calls receive Touch Tone digits (DTMF) transfer/conference a call monitor feature key status simulate the pressing of any P-telephone key

The second device is the CPI-201 Computer P-Phone Interface Card. This Printed circuit assembly is designed for use with the DCR-112 card rack. Each CPI-201 is a single telephone line card which fits in one of the twelve available slots in the DCR-112. It interfaces a Nortel DMS100 Centrex (EBS) telephone line to a computer system allowing the computer to act as an EBS telephone (P-Phone) by originating and answering calls.

The third device is the DCR-112 DPL Card Rack. It comes complete with host card (CRH-100), serial cable, and power adapter. It can house up to twelve plug in application or line cards (not included), such as the CPI-201 line card. The combined CPI-201 and DCR-112 system allows a computer to:

validate incoming caller ID answer calls transmit precise dial tone receive Touch Tone digits (DTMF) transfer/conference a call monitor feature key status simulate the pressing of any P-telephone key

The fourth device is the PSD-224 Common Power Supply. It provides twelve fully isolated 24 VDC (100 mA each) power supplies and eliminates the need for individual supplies. It is centrally located in a building and uses existing inside wiring to distribute power for telephone displays and add-on modules. Input is 115 VAC +/-5%, 60 Hz.

The fifth device is the SBI-145 Telephone Test Set. It features:

DTMF, Dial Pulse, and Meridian Digital Centrex (MDC) dialing Ground start standard Over voltage protection Talk/monitor switch Memory dialing Ringing indication on incoming calls Rugged high-impact case Water resistant Polarity LED indicators Extended range operation Field changeable cords

The applicable tariff provision for the CPI-101 Computer P-Phone Interface will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "[o]ther apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: [o]ther: [t]elephonic." The general rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the CPI-201 Computer P-Phone Interface Card will be 8517.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "[p]arts: [o]ther: [p]rinted circuit assemblies: [f]or telephonic apparatus: [o]ther." The general rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the DCR-112 DPL Card Rack will be 8517.90.3200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "[p]arts: [o]ther parts, incorporating printed circuit assemblies: [p]arts for articles of subheading 8517.22, 8517.30, 8517.50.50 and 8517.80.10: [o]ther." The general rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the PSD-224 Common Power Supply will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "[s]tatic converter: [f]or telecommunication apparatus." The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable tariff provision for the SBI-145 Telephone Test Set will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "[m]easuring or checking instruments...[o]ther instruments, appliances and machines: [o]ther: [o]ther." The general rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division